J.L.'s bookshelf: book-shelf-10
Yellow Horizon War of the Auras Book Two by Jessica Acosta This is a beautiful middle book to a trilogy. We have gotten to watch Jamie grow from and organized yet unfocused almost wandering spirit into someone who has found a purpose i...
The Foretelling by Jessica Acosta I acquired this e-book free from amazon and I can emphatically say that it was a delightful surprised wrapped in the fresh voice of a new talent. Let me first warn that this book is best enjoyed on a k...
Tesla's Stepdaughters by Wesley Allison This book surprised me in a couple of ways. First it surprises me that there are no reviews for it and second it's a darn good read. The premise is nothing spectacularly new; that one side of the ...
The Chair Between the Rails (Vaulan Cycle)by G.T. Anders This book can be, at times, an interesting but frustrating read. There's a leaning toward the poetic without a proper beat. The title itself The Chair Between the Rails at first e...
I don't care what everyone else says-I enjoyed this book. Sunrise Alley by Catherine Asaro I picked this e-book up in the kindle version- probably from the publisher-I don't see it on Amazon. I'm familiar with Catherine Asaro and ...
Rebel Wing by Tracy Banghart I really enjoyed this novel as a tale of growth within the main character. This growth was both external and internal and the full understanding of the character's growth evolves so slowly across the story t...
The Death of Miss Mind Shift (Emerald City Nights) by Jayme Beddingfield I loved this story almost as much as the previous. There are a few issues I took, but a lot of that is personal and should be taken with grain of salt. What I real...
Diamond Eyes By A A Bell I honestly didn't know what to expect from this novel. I had made it to the author's web page and looked at the covers, which were intriguing. I really did not read the blurbs. I was, in fact, taking a break fro...
Atlantida by Pierre Benoit Even though this is a bit of a classic I enjoyed reading it. It reminded me of those old Tarzan movies. What it is though is more of an example of the old Trope about the beautiful, seductive, feminine charac...
Perigee by Elizabeth Bent This is one of those books that defies a few conventions and creates an entertaining read that keeps the reader glued to their seat until the end. The story starts with Madame Avesta Brunner-Tsu doing a (netwo...
Broken by Susan Jane Bigelow This book truly blew me away. I was expecting a superhero type of novel with the usual get the villain save the day type of plot. Don't get me wrong this does have some of those elements the good versus the ...
Shifter Evolutions Bundle, Books 1-5 of SciFi Shifter Dystopia Romantic Suspense by Ami Blackwelder I really enjoyed reading this collection of books and my enjoyment is what saved it from being tossed to the side. This is one of those ...
The Planet Savers, by Marion Zimmer Bradley The copy I have of this is from the Gutenberg project. It is taken from the pages of amazing stories. And I want to share the little quote at the beginning. [Quote] Marion Zimmer Bradley ...
Of Sun and Moon (Midnight Guardian Series,Book1) by Bryna Butler I'm not sure how much I can express that I loved this novel. It's a bit out of my usual genre, but it grabbed my interest right from the start. Keira Ryan and Colby Hayes ...
The Chronos Clock by Wendy L. Callahan Being still quite new to the steam-punk genre I find myself constantly moving that pointer around for the definition and this installment has been of little help. It would seem that possibly having...
Containment by Christian Cantrell I loved this book and the character of Arik and it would be nice to give it five stars, but that would be lacking honesty. This is good hard science fiction about a group of settlers on the plane...
The Chaos Chronicles(1-3) by Jeffery A. Carver I've got to admit that I really enjoyed the first book of this trilogy Neptune Crossing which I received free from the author's website. So I purchased the Trilogy and it did not disappo...
Convergent Space by John-Paul Cleary I love a novel that entertains me and I don't mind having to suspend my disbelief long enough to do that. This novel delivers in that department and I would love to give it really high honors; but I ...
The Man Who Wasn't Anders Voss by Greg Curtis I want to give this book high marks for a well crafted plot and interesting characters; but I'm torn by some style choices that tend to drag it down a bit. This is a clever little tale that ...
Gunship(Book 1)by John Davis I think I download this while I was looking for steam-punk novels, this is not steam-punk. It's more like Firefly with caveat's galore. It might remind some people of Firefly and some people might actually e...
The Mysterious Madam Morpho by Delilah S. Dawson I can't remember who pointed me in the direction of Delilah S. Dawson. It could well have been someone on twiter. Regardless I have someone to thank and I've no idea who you are so here i...
Right Ascension (Edge of Apocalypse) By David Derrico I won't say I loved this and I won't say I hated it. It sort of falls between and definitely falls short of what I expected from the description. And unfortunately it's one of a few ...
Birds of Lore by Ryan Durney(nickle(digital)edition) Birds of Lore is one of those disturbingly alluring books. Though I'm not sure that I would have bothered with it had I not found it on Scribd. The art brings it to a serious adult le...
Draykon: Book 1 (The Draykon Series) by Charlotte E. English I really liked this novel. This is not my genre of choice but I think because I had recently read a few books on dragons this came up as a possible choice. This has a sort of ...
Silvern(The Gilded Series Book Two)By Christina Farley I really enjoyed the novel Gilded and was looking forward to reading this novel. There was no disappointment in the anticipation. Silvern starts with a bang and ends powerful enough...
Gilded (The Gilded Series Book 1) by Christina Farley Gilded is probably going to be one of those books that people either love or hate with little in between. I picked the novel up from an ad running in Goodreads and I usually read the...
"When I screamed myself awake, nothing had changed. Metal cot. Straitjacket. Legs shackled together. A single tiny light bulb on the ceiling, behind a metal cage, bright enough to hurt my eyes." Farmer, Randall (2011-11-09). Once We Wer...
C-Shapes by Matthew Fish This is a sort of Dystopia novel, a genre that I'm only just warming up to. It contains many elements that look familiar to me already with the few novels I have read in this genre. I like this book a lot though...
The Hunters Daughter (a C-Shapes novel) By Matthew fish Having read C-Shapes I wasn't sure what to expect from a novel taken from the other side. I certainly was not prepared for the intense thriller that this turned out to be. I've ...
The Moon Stealers and the Quest for the Silver Bough(Book1) Tim Flanagan I liked this book, not loved and not hated. This could have been a lot better than it was but there were some style decisions that got in the way. I could have let...
Into the Deep by Missy Fleming On the surface this book looks to be a sort of cross between little mermaid and Splash, but don't let it deceive you; it's much more than that. It has elements of familiar tropes but manages to go just a b...
80AD level one The Jewel of Asgard by Aiki Flinthart This novel reminded me of an MMORPG-oh wait-it really is an MMORPG. I think anyone hooked on those MMORPG's has often wondered what it would be like to be in the game-really in the ga...
Rebel Heart by Lizzy Ford I enjoyed this novel and that was quite a surprise all things considered. Though I usually try not to let a cover influence me the cheesy love story cover was a bit of a put off. I was expecting a major romance...
Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman Neverwhere and Neil Gaiman are probably in that area that's not well defined; where someone tells me you will love this book and you will love this author. It usually comes on the heals of having either loved s...
Becoming Human (The Exilon 5 Trilogy, Book1) By Eliza Green I'm not sure exactly who or where this was recommended so I'll have to just give an obscure thanks to whoever. This is an enjoyable read despite a few road bumps some caused by...
The Star Thief (Star Thief Chronicles Book 1) by Jamie Grey The Star Thief is well written. What I mean by that is that it doesn't present all of the problems with grammar that I've been finding lately in books like this.[Someone else d...
Run,Witch,Run (Mountain Witch Saga) by Jonathan Grimm I purchased this eBook off of a recommend and the blurb that Amazon has listed with the book. It seemed potentially to be out of my usual fare but as it turns out the scientific ...
She By Henry Rider Haggard. I suppose were I a scholar of those languages the formatting might be a problem. This is a great book and a great classic and I suppose if I understood even a shred of Egyptian, Greek or Latin then I might b...
Vitalis: New Beginnings I was not sure how much I would like this: especially considering the rocky beginning. The narrative is okay though sometimes it feels like the writing could be more polished. It also is difficult to tell if the ...
Zero Station (A Science Fiction Novella) by Amanda Hamm This will be the first of several I intend to read from Scribd. This book is available at Smashwords for a fair price and if you subscribe to Scribd you can read it there. I'm just...
The Convent of the Pure by Sara M. Harvey is listed as a Steampunk novel. I'm not a fan of Steampunk though I have enjoyed the Girl Genius and I must admit that this novel as well as some others gave me good reason to look up the d...
Empire(In Her Name:Redemption) by Michael Hicks I received this book free and what a bargain. This book reminded me of C.J. Cherryh's Faded Sun series. Mix that with James Clavell's Shogun (I have only seen the mini series- not read ...
Deja Vu (The Saskia Brandt Series Book One)by Ian Hocking I really truly loved this novel. It started out a bit slow and almost pedantic but that sometimes is the nature of these psychological thrillers. If I were to take Philip K Dick ...
Spots the Space Marine by M.C.A. Hogarth Is a delicious science fiction tale. Written in a somewhat play or screen play style that can put off many an average reader. For those who can tough it through, its beyond well worth reading. Tho...
Tritium Gambit (Max and Miranda) By Erik Hyrkas I've said it before and I'll continue saying that humor is subjective and so are novels like this when they are slathered in it. This one also contains a lot of pop references. And the nov...
Nightmare in Morocco by Loretta Jackson and Vickie Britton I love a suspense story and this one delivered for me. Noa Parker has a history with Morocco and it's not a pleasant one. The last thing she wants is to conduct a vacation tour...
The Lost Hero (Book One of the Heaven Saga) By Marcus Johnson I loved this story and I loved the character of Brian Peterson and despite some of the major road bumps I gave the whole work five stars because I felt that overall the autho...
Jacob's Log by Robert Neal Johnson This is about a novella size story that serves as a good way to get to know a new writer. It's a good effort that had for me a few road bumps along the way that were never enough to really spoil the st...
Endeavour by Ralph Kerns I have visited this novel once before and read it now three time. This year I've had the pleasure of reading three outstanding novels by debut novelists in the Science Fiction catagory. Each of them qualifies in...
Perfection Unleashed- A Double Helix Novel by Jade Kerrion. Might be considered YA and Science Fiction- It's also pretty good story telling. I recently started twittering- the doctor said that if I ignore it it will go away. It was to t...
Weeping for Raven by Mel Kinder This book is a real surprise. I've been avoiding this one hoping Mel would put it on sale or maybe offer it free. Not that it's all that expensive; it's just a bit more than I pay for new author e-books....
Blightcross by C.A. Lang This is another I had in my wish list. I was hoping for a steam-punk novel and it almost had me at the start. There seemed to be an air ship and possibly Victorian values if not dress, but there was this massive...
Powerless: The Submersion This book is number four in the series and its one of those series that you can love and hate. The reason for this is that the pace is one that keeps building the adrenaline pump, only bringing you half way dow...
Powerless Series (Omnibus 1-3)by Jason Letts I first tested the single first book(Synthesis) for free- I believe it is still offered as free. I would recommend that someone start with that and decide if they like it enough to try the re...
Grey Engines by Gareth Lewis I originally read this on Scrib'd but opted to buy it for my Kindle so I could make notes and do highlighting which are impossible to do in Scrib'd also it's impossible to do a simple dictionary lookup becau...
Grey Enigmas by Gareth Lewis This is a cute little novella with rather unique idea in a strange cyberpunk like novel that (like many novels I've recently read) seems to take a page from these game MMORPG's with the mind-scape and the Ac...
The Rat and the Serpent by Stephen Palmer (as Bryn Llewellyn) First of all; I enjoyed this novel, but I had to make it halfway through the book before it grabbed me. This is by far one of the most difficult reads Iāve had in a while. At...
Every once in a while there is a book that just grabs my attention and keeps it. I hadn't quite expected that from Nick Lloyd's Emergence. It seems to be written in the style of a procedural suspense thriller. This tends to create the ai...
I found The Fire in Fiction to be helpful only in delineating things I've previously discovered and wished I'd known earlier. Perhaps it even has helped me hone in on the target in some areas I tend to slack off in and I would have loved...
Writing the Breakout Novel is clearly a book that every aspiring writer should consider reading. As far as to say that Donald Maass is a definitive source or this is a definitive work would be presumptuous. There are quite a few defini...
Unexpected Gifts by S.R. Mallery I've had this on my wish list for a while. For a change I actually was drawn to it by the cover but then the blurb helped me make the decision to put it in my wish list. I left it there until I noticed i...
Flawed Gods by Angela B. Mortimer (Flawed Gods Series Book One) I'm not even certain in what genre I should put this book. It has elements of Science Fiction and Fantasy with a healthy dose of fantasy. Then it has elements of Romance, b...
The novel Vivid by Andrea Murray is definitely YA though I would add Mature to that- that's just me. There are some familiar elements- that's not a bad thing - in fact it made my hair stand on end to see Vivian and her friend Abby in hi...
Time Change Book One: The Jump by Alex Myers I loved this book. Not only was it entertaining it was educational. There are a lot of historical characters here that I might never have met without this book. It's amazing how many inventor...
Time Change (Book Three: The Way Back) by Alex Myers I think that Alex Myers writing is still quite solid in this iteration of the time series, but I have to side with the people who came out a bit disappointed. I think my disappointmen...
I purchased the book Oxygen for two reasons one of those being to read the bit at the end for other Authors. I wanted to thank the authors for a good read. I read the story first knowing it probably would have spoilers at the end. I no...
When Night Falls(Regeneration Series)by Airicka Phoenix I like a good science fiction and I can take or leave a horror and even tolerate a romance now and then. So this book seems to be a sort of teasy treat that tries to combine all th...
Journey of Fate by Tracey Pooler I'm fairly certain somewhere I read that this was science fiction but it's not its fantasy though I could go for some inclusion into SFF with emphasis on fantasy. Needless, I liked this one a lot after m...
In my ongoing evaluation of Scribd. This book is available at Smashwords for a fair price and if you subscribe to Scribd you can read it there. The Scribd interface has pleasing elements of readability but it has no note or highlight fun...
Silversands by Gareth L. Powell is one of those delightful surprises that you run across while searching the internet for something else. I was searching for another author and stumbled upon a link to Silversands. The story started out...
This is one more in my test drive of Scrb'd, it's a pity that the review I do here can't be placed also on smashwords where this came from, without buying this piece there; since I already checked it out of the library there. Yet anothe...
Fizz nothing is as it seems by Zvi Schreiber is the thoroughly enjoyable story of a young girl coming of age in a community that shuns technology blaming it for everything from war to global warming. This is a great novel for anyone who...
The War Gate by Chris Stevenson The War Gate is an enigma that begins to defy having a set genre. While it starts with a rather Paranormal almost Rosemary's Baby setup with some bit of mumbo jumbo about gates and the clear indication th...
Accelerando by Charles Stross The last thing this book needs is another review. It seems to run the whole gamut of stars in the system. It's that type of book that has a love hate relationship. There seem to be a lot of complaints ab...
Saving Mars (The Saving Mars Series 1) by Cidney Swanson I loved this this book. So much that even though I had purchased it as an individual before the triple pack came out, I went ahead and purchased the tri-pack. It's quite worth it....
The Saving Mars Series Books 1-3 By Sidney Swanson As I mentioned before I love this series and Sidney Swanson's style of writing. Unfortunately its interfering with a goal I had set to make it through at least the first ten Honor Harri...
Thirsty Planet by Robert Tell This is a classic example of why we shouldn't judge a book by it's cover.(of course now the cover for the e-book has changed.) This one brought to mind-a steamy romance. I usually read the blurb and then re...
The Kingdom of Malinas is a remarkable book. E.J.Tett's first effort at writing is by far one of the best first efforts I have read in quite some time. She puts together all the elements of story with her own style and class that have n...
I'm a fan of Science Fiction and Fantasy. So, stepping into Steampunk can be both easy and trying. Fortunately I'm not so tied up with the harder form of science fiction. I think some contemporary authors of Hard Science Fiction take t...
December Moon(The Raven Saga)book 2 by Suzy Turner I had just finished Raven by Suzy Turner and knew that I'd have to eventually revisit the world of Lilly Taylor aka Lillian Tulugaq. A universe where all imagined fantasy characters mi...
The Raven Sage: Part 1 Raven by Suzy Turner This is one of those plots that sort of creeps along and holds you there for quite a while. Once you get to about 25% of the book it nails you. This does not have one of those page turner ope...
Looking Through The Mist by Rebecca Vickery I picked up one of Rebecca's shorts just to get my feet wet and of course since I love Science fiction it was one that was slanted in that direction. This author loves to write stories with a ...
The Beginning (Astronomicon)by Paul Vincent I found this novel or set of novels to be entertaining. It has an interesting premiss that brings it close to notions captured in the novel 2001 Space Odyssey. But it starts out more like some...
Timebound(The Chronos Files)By Rysa Walker I like this novel because for me it was a sit down and start running kind of novel. It has an interesting protagonist thrust into an interesting situation. (One that requires the suspension of ...
Wisdom(Blue Moon Rising Trilogy) by Bonnie Watson This is one of those free books that have a bit of extra hook. The free book was the next one and I just couldn't see reading the free one without first reading this one. So I purchased ...
Luminescence (Luminescence Trilogy) by J.L. Weil First of all this book is a bit out of my genre it seems to be a paranormal romance. Well, on the other hand I seem to end up reading more of these than I used to. I liked this book. I'm ...
The Beasts of Upton Puddle by Simon West-Bulford This was a surprising book. I'd picked it up with several others and left it unattended for quite a bit. I was recently going to be reformatting hard drives on two computers and needed so...
Bane of Souls by Thaddeus White A friend suggest this read because I've been doing indie authors and they thought this one might do the trick. I'm glad they did. This was an entertaining read that is well written in the grammatical sens...
Lodestone Book One: Sea of Storms by Mark Whiteway This book peaked my interest right away. It has a prologue-I'm not sure it needs one- the author gave it one so I guess that's that. This is the story of Shann - a young girl with a hi...
Light Raid by Connie Willis Cynthia Felice I really liked this book and would have given it a 5 star except that I was disappointed that the e-book taken from the Ace original has some major glitches in the punctuation and a couple of o...
Sentinel by Joshua Winning This is another of those books I can love to hate. You want to give it the benefit of the doubt because it really is a well told story in many ways. There are few if any problems with the grammar and though t...
Shiva Winters Once Upon Another World The title and the cover almost had me thinking 'fairy tale'. Once I dove in feet first it was more like Zelazny's Amber series and Farmers Tier series rolled together and given a special Shiva Winte...
Shiva Winters - Of Forgotten Days and Lost World - continues to weave the magic of the Salak'Patan series. The story picks up after the life changing and somewhat life shattering first book with Monorth out in the field trying to contin...
Change of Seasons(The Relics and Remnants)by Shiva Winters Shiva Winters is master of the long sentence, which is what I love so much about her prose. She is an artist pushing the limits of the craft and sometimes it becomes recognizabl...
The Sixth Movement by Shiva Winters When Shiva Winters proclaims that she writes for entertainment she's not kidding. I've come to expect a number of things from her work and the highest on the list is the entertainment. This installmen...
Castles: A Fictional Memoir of a girl with Scissors by Benjamin X Wretlind. I received this book through Amazon- free after having read a rant by the author. I enjoyed his words so well that even though this is out of my usual genre I d...
Damascus(The Syrian Revolution)by Jad Ziade Damascus is going to be one of those novels that readers will learn to love and hate. I'm going to give it high marks for a number of reasons, but because of that I'm going to get quite brutal...